Privacy Policy

PERFECT HAVOC PRIVACY POLICY

Who Are We?
We are Perfect Havoc Limited (Company No. 08265175) of Flat 7, 46 De Beauvoir Crescent, London, N1 5RY, United Kingdom, info@perfecthavoc.com

Perfect Havoc is a record label, management and club events company along with providing editorial content, focused on dance music club culture and information about our company via our website www.perfecthavoc.com

What Does This Policy Cover?

We at Perfect Havoc Limited take your personal data seriously.

This policy:

sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you;
explains how and why we collect and use your personal data;
explains how long we keep your personal data for;
explains when, why and with who we will share your personal data;
sets out the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
explains the effect of refusing to provide the personal data requested;
explains the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
explains how we may contact you and how you can contact us.

Are you providing personal data about someone else?
If so, you must be authorised by that other person to share their personal data with us for the purposes and ways in which we will use and process their data as set out below.

Please do not share personal data about another person with us if you are not sure whether you are authorised to do so.

What personal data do we collect about you?
We collect the information necessary to allow us to market and promote; live shows, new music releases, merchandise, competitions and other promotional activity about our company via email for users that opt-in to our mailing list or via a third party means such as a co-brand and co-promoted competition, live event or ticketing company. This information includes your name, email address, postal address, phone number, date of birth and favourite artist.

We collect the information necessary to allow us to manage enquiries via the enquiry form on the contact page. This information includes your name, email address, telephone and message.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

  • Directly from you. This is information you provide to us while you are signing up to the newsletter on the website or entering information on the contact form or entering one of our competitions in order to win a prize.
  • From an agent/third party acting on your behalf. This includes third party ticket websites such as Resident Advisor, Dice.fm and Skiddle as well as co-branded and co-promoted competitions, events or promotions.
  • Through publicly available sources. We use the following public sources:

o   Facebook
o   Twitter
o   Instagram
o   YouTube
o   The Perfect Havoc Website

How and why we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to allow us to market and promote club events, live shows, music releases, merchandise and competitions via email for users that opt-in to our mailing list or via a third party that is related to Perfect Havoc Limited This information includes your name, email address, phone number, postal address and date of birth, and may also include your favourite artists if you selected them during sign-up.

We use your personal data to be able to allow us to sell tickets for live shows, music releases and merchandise. This information includes your name, email address, telephone number, address and date of birth and the time of attendance on the date of the event.

How long do we keep your personal data for?
We keep your information indefinitely until you ask us to delete it.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data may be shared with the Perfect Havoc team including employees, consultants and services providers that help us to operate the business to ensure enquires are responded to. We may also share email-marketing data with our email provider Mail Chimp or other email provider companies of this nature. Your personal data may also get shared with third parties involved in competitions and co-branded / co-promoted events.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?
For anyone using our services or premises, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to be able to ensure their safety and security and to contact such persons for that purpose or to provide our services to them (e.g. checking your requirements for using our services or premises).

If you notify us of any health or disability requirements, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. In that case we always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing.

For clients and members, we may also rely on our processing being necessary to perform a contract for you, for example in contacting you.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary, or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, we will not be able to market any products or services to you from Perfect Havoc Limited.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?
No, we do not carry out automated decision making or automated profiling.

Do we use Cookies to collect personal data on you?
We use cookies and other technologies to collect information when you visit our sites, view our online advertisements or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

  • Information about your device browser and operating system;
  • IP address;
  • web pages you view;
  • links you click and/or
  • information about the way you use the application.

Information Perfect Havoc collects from other sources
We may obtain information about you from other sources, including publicly available sources, social media platforms, referral agents co-promoters or companies that we are affiliating our services with etc.  Examples of information we may collect from other sources are

  • personal details – Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone and/or fax number;
  • demographic information and/or
  • publicly observed activities or information made available by you to the public, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, and user generated content.

Information sharing
We will never sell your personal information to marketers outside of Perfect Havoc Limited. We may contact you with information about our partners, artists or third party products and services, but these communications will come from ourselves and will usually be incorporated in our own marketing materials.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?
No, we do not transfer personal data out of the EEA.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?
By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country.

Rights What does this mean?
1. The right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.
2. The right of access You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).
This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
3. The right to rectifcation You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
4. The right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
5. The right to restrict processing You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
6. The right to data portability You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
7. The right to object to processing You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
8. The right to lodge a complaint You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.  The contact details for the UK Information Commissioner’s Office is provided below.
9. The right to withdraw consent If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for: baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or further copies of the same information. Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request. Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

Third-party service providers
We engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf.  In so doing, we may share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on a third-party service provider to:

  • carry out your service requests and answer your questions;
  • host our sites and deliver our email or other communications;
  • analyse our data, sometimes combined with data from other sources, to send you communications;
  • carry out research and analyse data to improve our products, services and sites and/or
  • perform other services that we request.

Where permitted by law, we combine personal information about you that Perfect Havoc Limited has collected, with personal information about you that a business partner has collected so we can jointly send tailored promotional communications to you. In such instances, our business partner will not be permitted to use Perfect Havoc Limited data or the combined data for its own, independent marketing purposes. Our service provider will only be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications that we hope will be of interest to you.  If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can always opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication or through this Privacy Statement as indicated above.

How will we contact you?
We may contact you by phone, email, post or social media. If you prefer a particular contact means over another please just let us know.

How can you contact us?
If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us here: Perfect Havoc Limited, Flat 7, 46 De Beauvoir Crescent, London, N1 5RY, United Kingdom or info@perfecthavoc.com

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk